Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Fire Prelate Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Fire Prelate Helm

Weighs 10.6 and gives 14 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.

Weight10.6Equip load
Poise14Helps resist staggering
Physical negation7%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
7%
Strike
6.1%
Slash
6.7%
Pierce
6.7%
Magic
4.8%
Fire
7.2%
Lightning
4.6%
Holy
4.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
14
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
27
FocusSleep and madness
39
VitalityDeath blight
22

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Fire Prelate Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Fire Prelate Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate HelmThis piece10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of Solitude10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat Helm11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Pumpkin Helm iconPumpkin Helm12.3117%5.9%6.7%6.7%
Greatjar iconGreatjar12.3148%6.9%7.7%7.7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%

About this armor

Weighs 10.6 and gives 14 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.

Has a 5% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. The four pieces roll separately; defeating one Prelate does not guarantee a complete outfit. Higher Discovery improves farming chances but does not guarantee the piece you need.

Has no hidden attribute or damage bonus. The enemy's fire attacks do not transfer to the armor.

In-game description

Helm engraved with a sacred countenance and housing a cauldron.

Attire of the Fire Prelates, commanders of the Fire Monks.

It is said the cauldron perched atop the head was originally furnished with embers, and would surge into flames when the wearer's faith reached its zenith. The fire of this cauldron has since died out, however.

Where to find

Fort Laiedd

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Seethewater Terminus

Before you go

  • Reach Altus Plateau and follow the Seethewater valley.
  1. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the valley beside Mt. Gelmir at Seethewater River. Follow the valley north, then around the mountain toward Seethewater Terminus.
  2. At Seethewater Terminus, head west to Fort Laiedd. Enter through its main doorway and clear enough of the courtyard to fight the large Fire Prelate carrying the red hammer without the soldiers surrounding you.
  3. Defeat the Fire Prelate and inspect its drops. The hammer is guaranteed on its first defeat, but each armor piece is a separate random drop. Rest at Seethewater Terminus to make the Prelate return for another attempt.

Southern approach to the long stone bridge

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Zamor Ruins

Before you go

  • Reach the Mountaintops of the Giants with the Rold Medallion.
  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell and speak to Melina for the Rold Medallion. Follow the capital's eastern exit through the Forbidden Lands, then use the Grand Lift of Rold to reach the Mountaintops of the Giants.
  2. Activate Zamor Ruins grace and follow the main road northeast through the valley toward the very long, narrow stone bridge. Stop at the camp before crossing: the whip-carrying Fire Prelate stands on the southern approach, northwest of Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs.
  3. Defeat that Prelate and inspect its drops. The regular red-cloth chest, helmet, gauntlets and greaves are random drops; Thorned Whip is a separate random reward. Rest at a grace to repeat the fight. You do not need to cross the bridge or fight its distant Golem Archer for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 10.6 and gives 14 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.
  • Has a 5% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. The four pieces roll separately; defeating one Prelate does not guarantee a complete outfit. Higher Discovery improves farming chances but does not guarantee the piece you need.
  • Has no hidden attribute or damage bonus. The enemy's fire attacks do not transfer to the armor.
  • Can drop from the Fort Laiedd Prelate or the whip Prelate at the Mountaintops bridge. Their different chest versions do not change which helmet, gloves or greaves they drop.
  • Cannot be altered. There is no additional matching-set bonus.
  • The cauldron on top does not let you breathe fire or produce the enemy's erupting flames.