Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Common Soldier Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Common Soldier Helm

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
2.5%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.1%
Holy
2.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
8
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Common Soldier Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Common Soldier Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Common Soldier Helm iconCommon Soldier HelmThis piece3.864.4%3.4%4.2%4.2%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Its base drop chance is 3% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.

Farm the cloth-clad Common Soldiers, rather than the heavier Messmer Soldiers in the same camp. Each armor piece has its own drop roll.

In-game description

Helm of the rank-and-file soldiers of Messmer's army.

A pitch-dark soot clings to it, much like the inner faces of the men who wore them.

Where to find

Respawning war camp enemies south of Castle Front

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Castle Front

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Gravesite Plain, ride north through Scorched Ruins and follow the road toward the great stone arch. Continue to Three-Path Cross grace beside the cross.
  3. Take the eastern road from the cross toward Ellac Greatbridge. Cross the bridge, keeping clear of the soldiers and ballista fire, and activate Castle Front grace on the far side.
  4. Turn south from Castle Front into the nearby war camp instead of entering Castle Ensis. Use the tents and stonework to draw out one enemy at a time.
  5. Target the rank-and-file Common Soldiers wearing cloth and a dark tabard. The heavier red-and-black Messmer Soldiers and the large Black Knight drop different outfits.
  6. Defeat the Common Soldiers, collect the glowing drops and rest at Castle Front to repeat. You do not need to defeat Rellana or clear Castle Ensis for this camp.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.
  • Its base drop chance is 3% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.
  • Farm the cloth-clad Common Soldiers, rather than the heavier Messmer Soldiers in the same camp. Each armor piece has its own drop roll.
  • These pieces have no special attribute or weapon-damage bonus. Their soot-black appearance does not improve stealth or make you immune to Messmer's Flame.
  • The cloth chest has no altered version. Its appearance is not a removable cloak option.