Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Salza's Hood iconHead

Armor · Head

Salza's Hood

Raises Intelligence by two while worn, without the maximum-HP or FP penalties found on some glintstone crowns. Removing the hood removes those two points.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
4%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Salza's Hood. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Salza's Hood
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Salza's Hood iconSalza's HoodThis piece3.864.4%3.6%4.4%3.8%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%

About this armor

Raises Intelligence by two while worn, without the maximum-HP or FP penalties found on some glintstone crowns. Removing the hood removes those two points.

The extra Intelligence can help meet requirements and improve equipment that scales with it. It is not a separate percentage bonus to all spells.

Despite belonging to the Fire Knight who uses Rain of Fire, it does not strengthen that incantation or other Messmer's Flame spells directly. Rain of Fire requires Faith, and this hood does not add Faith.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Intelligence
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 2

In-game description

Hood of Salza, sage of the Fire Knights.

A prodigious amount of cloth wound around it, giving the impression of a greatly swollen head, and wearing it increases intelligence.

A disciple of the elder Wego, he refused to burn down an old ruin, at the risk of his own life.

Where to find

Salza on the bridge west of Shadow Keep

Scadu Altus

Starting Site of Grace: West Rampart

Before you go

  • To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Highroad Cross in Scadu Altus, follow the main road north to Shadow Keep's southern gate. Ride the entrance lift and activate Shadow Keep Main Gate grace.
  3. Defeat Golden Hippopotamus in the plaza. This is the front-door route; the flooded Church District provides a different way into the keep.
  4. From Main Gate Plaza, leave through the west-northwest doorway, pass through the armory and climb the stairs. Continue up the wooden steps to the dining hall, where two Black Knights guard the route.
  5. Leave the dining hall through its southeastern exit to the upper rampart. Follow the rampart past the burning boats and watch for the small Shadow Militiamen hiding beside them.
  6. Take the stairs leading north-northeast toward the large lift, passing the Fire Knight in front of it. Ride up and activate Storehouse, First Floor grace.
  7. At Storehouse, First Floor, take the western side passage and lift down to the lower jar rooms. This is the West Rampart branch, rather than the stairs climbing toward Messmer.
  8. Follow the hallway through the rooms with living jars and the larger jar-filled ward. Watch for the smaller enemies waiting beside doorways, then use the western exit and stairs to reach West Rampart grace.
  9. Cross the long bridge west toward the Ancient Ruins of Rauh. Salza waits at the far end and calls down fire as you approach. Use the bridge's sheltered sections to interrupt his view, or ride Torrent to close the distance.
  10. Defeat Salza at the western gate to receive Rain of Fire and Salza's Hood together. Messmer and Romina are not required for this selected route.

Notes

  • Raises Intelligence by two while worn, without the maximum-HP or FP penalties found on some glintstone crowns. Removing the hood removes those two points.
  • The extra Intelligence can help meet requirements and improve equipment that scales with it. It is not a separate percentage bonus to all spells.
  • Despite belonging to the Fire Knight who uses Rain of Fire, it does not strengthen that incantation or other Messmer's Flame spells directly. Rain of Fire requires Faith, and this hood does not add Faith.
  • It also has no bonus to Flame Spear, Flame Skewer or Messmer's Assault. Winged Serpent Helm and Messmer's Helm provide the separate skill effects.
  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. It has no altered version and does not need the matching Fire Knight clothes for its Intelligence bonus.
  • A fixed reward from Salza at the western end of the long West Rampart bridge, together with Rain of Fire. It is not a random drop from every Fire Knight.