Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
All-Knowing Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

All-Knowing Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise. Its protection is part of the armor itself rather than an ability copied from Gideon's boss fight.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.6%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.6%
Strike
4.2%
Slash
4.8%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
4.4%
Fire
3.4%
Lightning
3.6%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to All-Knowing Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with All-Knowing Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing HelmThis piece4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise. Its protection is part of the armor itself rather than an ability copied from Gideon's boss fight.

It does not raise Intelligence, Faith, Item Discovery or spell damage. The eyes and ears on the outfit are not an enemy-detection or knowledge bonus.

Scepter of the All-Knowing and its debuff skill are separate equipment. Wearing the armor does not weaken nearby enemies or give you that skill.

In-game description

Helm set with countless eyes and ears.

Worn by Gideon Ofnir, the All-Knowing.

Knowledge begins with the recognition of one's ignorance. The realization that the search for knowledge is unending. But when Gideon glimpsed into the will of Queen Marika, he shuddered in fear.

At the end that should not be.

Where to find

Erdtree Sanctuary

Leyndell, Ashen Capital

Starting Site of Grace: Leyndell, Capital of Ash

Before you go

  • Defeat Maliketh to turn Leyndell into the Ashen Capital.
  1. Defeat Maliketh in Crumbling Farum Azula. After the scene, activate Leyndell, Capital of Ash grace near your arrival point.
  2. Cross the ash toward the southwest, aiming for the surviving approach to Erdtree Sanctuary. The ordinary streets and former lower-city graces no longer provide the old route.
  3. Climb the surviving stairs and ride the lift up to sanctuary level. Enter the room where you previously fought Godfrey's golden shade.
  4. Defeat Sir Gideon Ofnir, the All-Knowing, inside the sanctuary. His defeat awards Scepter of the All-Knowing and the four regular armor pieces together.
  5. Activate Erdtree Sanctuary grace after the fight. The later Godfrey fight and the final bosses are not needed for this outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise. Its protection is part of the armor itself rather than an ability copied from Gideon's boss fight.
  • It does not raise Intelligence, Faith, Item Discovery or spell damage. The eyes and ears on the outfit are not an enemy-detection or knowledge bonus.
  • Scepter of the All-Knowing and its debuff skill are separate equipment. Wearing the armor does not weaken nearby enemies or give you that skill.
  • The four regular pieces are awarded together when Gideon is defeated in the Ashen Capital. They are not purchased from Enia and do not require a particular ending choice.
  • You can mix this piece with other armor without losing a full-outfit effect. It cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones.