Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Fingerprint Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Fingerprint Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.8%
Strike
4.2%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
3.4%
Fire
4.5%
Lightning
2.3%
Holy
3.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
26
FocusSleep and madness
5
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Fingerprint Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Fingerprint Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint HelmThis piece4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (4.5) and weakest against lightning (2.3). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

This reward comes from Roundtable Knight Vyke in the Mountaintops evergaol. Festering Fingerprint Vyke's invasion in Liurnia gives different rewards and is not a farm for this armor.

In-game description

Iron helm singed and blistered by fingers.

Worn by Vyke, knight of the Roundtable Hold.

No other Tarnished was closer to the throne of the Elden Lord than Vyke. But without announcement, Vyke traveled far below the capital, and was scorched by the flame of frenzy.

Did he make his choice for his maiden, or did some other force lure him with suggestion?

Where to find

Lord Contender's Evergaol

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: First Church of Marika

  1. Defeat Morgott, receive the Rold Medallion from Melina and take the Grand Lift of Rold to the Mountaintops of the Giants.
  2. Follow the northern valley to Freezing Lake. Ride around to its southern shore, near the First Church of Marika, rather than looking for the evergaol on the frozen surface.
  3. Find the spiritspring against the southern cliff and use Torrent to jump onto the high ground above the lake. Lord Contender's Evergaol is the circular stone platform on that rise.
  4. Interact with the center to enter the evergaol. Defeat Roundtable Knight Vyke to receive all four regular Fingerprint pieces and Vyke's Dragonbolt.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (4.5) and weakest against lightning (2.3). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • This reward comes from Roundtable Knight Vyke in the Mountaintops evergaol. Festering Fingerprint Vyke's invasion in Liurnia gives different rewards and is not a farm for this armor.
  • The armor does not build Madness on nearby enemies or give ordinary attacks a frenzy effect.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.