Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Royal Remains Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Royal Remains Helm

Restores 2 HP each second while your health is below 18% of maximum. It stops at that low-health range instead of healing you back to full.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.2%
Strike
4%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
3.4%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
15
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
24
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
5

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Royal Remains Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Royal Remains Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains HelmThis piece4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Restores 2 HP each second while your health is below 18% of maximum. It stops at that low-health range instead of healing you back to full.

The other Royal Remains pieces each add their own 2 HP per second, for 8 per second with all four. One piece works on its own, and the recovery does not grow with maximum HP.

Compatible healing can work alongside it, but this does not remove Poison or Scarlet Rot. A stronger damage-over-time effect can still drain HP faster than the armor restores it.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Health Points
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: HP below 18%
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 1
    • type: positive
    • value: 2

In-game description

Helm graced with gold human bones.

Worn by the unspeaking adherent of Sir Gideon the All-Knowing.

Slowly replenishes HP when HP is reduced.

It is said that the bones belong to an ancient lord―the soulless king. The lord of the lost and desperate, who was known as Ensha.

Where to find

Ensha's former position

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Obtain a half of the Haligtree Secret Medallion.
  1. If you want Ensha's What Do You Want? gesture, interact with him outside Gideon's study before collecting the medallion. The invasion ends that earlier meeting.
  2. Complete the Albus medallion, invasion and armor pickup early, before burning the Erdtree. This route is available in Liurnia and does not need to wait for the Mountaintops or the left medallion half.
  3. From southern Liurnia's lake, travel under the huge western cliff to the poisoned village beneath it. Follow the rising path past the hanging bodies to Village of the Albinaurics grace.
  4. Continue uphill past the perfumer, but stop before crossing the stone bridge toward the Omenkiller.
  5. Look beside the path for a large pot. Roll into it or strike it once to reveal Albus, then speak to him until he hands over the medallion half.
  6. After Albus appears, stop attacking and finish his dialogue to receive the right half. The Omenkiller across the bridge is unnecessary for this conversation.
  7. Return to Roundtable Hold with the medallion half. Ensha invades in a darkened version of the hold. Defeat him to receive Clinging Bone and return to the normal rooms.
  8. Afterward, go to the wall outside Gideon's study where Ensha used to stand. Loot the four Royal Remains pieces there. The armor is a separate pickup after the weapon reward.

Notes

  • Restores 2 HP each second while your health is below 18% of maximum. It stops at that low-health range instead of healing you back to full.
  • The other Royal Remains pieces each add their own 2 HP per second, for 8 per second with all four. One piece works on its own, and the recovery does not grow with maximum HP.
  • Compatible healing can work alongside it, but this does not remove Poison or Scarlet Rot. A stronger damage-over-time effect can still drain HP faster than the armor restores it.
  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise. It has no altered version.
  • Collected outside Gideon's study after defeating Ensha. It is not the weapon reward shown immediately after the invasion.
  • The weapon and outfit have different healing triggers. Clinging Bone needs a successful Lifesteal Fist grab; wearing the armor does not make normal punches heal.
  • The pieces work individually. There is no extra fifth healing bonus for matching all four, and none can be altered into a lighter version.
  • Complete the Albus medallion, invasion and armor pickup early, before burning the Erdtree. This route is available in Liurnia and does not need to wait for the Mountaintops or the left medallion half.
  • Ensha's earlier gesture is separate. Interact with him before the medallion-triggered invasion if you want it, then collect the outfit outside Gideon's study after winning.