Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Knight Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Knight Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
4.2%
Slash
4.8%
Pierce
4.8%
Magic
3.8%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
3.4%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
8
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Knight Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Knight Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Knight Helm iconKnight HelmThis piece4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (3.8) and weakest against holy (3.1). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

The full set costs 13,500 runes: 3,000 for the helm, 4,500 for the armor and 3,000 each for the gauntlets and greaves. The pieces are bought separately, so you can fill only the slots you need.

In-game description

Iron helm of an unknown knight.

It is made of thin iron plate.

Such metal armor is heavy, but provides considerable damage negation.

Where to find

Twin Maiden Husks

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Have 3,000 runes.
  • Have access to Roundtable Hold.
  1. Accept Melina's invitation to Roundtable Hold when it becomes available at a grace. From the main room, take the passage toward Gideon's study and find the two seated husks in the side room.
  2. Speak to the merchant, open Purchase and buy the armor pieces individually.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (3.8) and weakest against holy (3.1). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • The full set costs 13,500 runes: 3,000 for the helm, 4,500 for the armor and 3,000 each for the gauntlets and greaves. The pieces are bought separately, so you can fill only the slots you need.
  • It supplies 51 poise without an altered-piece choice or an armor effect that raises incoming damage. It does not have an additional bonus for wearing all four pieces.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.