Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Diallos's Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Diallos's Mask

Weighs 4.6 and provides seven poise. It has no attribute, blood-loss or whip-damage bonus, and cannot be altered.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.8%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.4%
Magic
3.6%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
3.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
15
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Diallos's Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Diallos's Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's MaskThis piece4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides seven poise. It has no attribute, blood-loss or whip-damage bonus, and cannot be altered.

This is Diallos's smooth mask, rather than Juno's horned Hoslow's Helm. The two have separate pickups and different weight and protection.

Completing Diallos's Jarburg story awards the mask and his whip. Killing him early in Liurnia gives them sooner but ends that story; neither route gives Juno's entire outfit.

In-game description

Replica of a twin-tailed silver helm with flowery adornments. Only, without the twin tails.

Diallos Hoslow had an older brother who was a stern, self-possessed man of few words. His achievements made him seem out of reach.

And so the younger aspired to be like the older. Yearning for the day that he would tell the tale of House Hoslow, in blood. Knowing full well that it would break his brother's heart.

Where to find

Jarburg

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Jarburg

  1. Speak to Diallos at Roundtable Hold about Lanya. In Liurnia, travel northwest from Academy Gate Town grace to the sunken rooftops and find him beside her body. Finish his dialogue, then speak to him again at the Hold.
  2. Join Volcano Manor through Tanith and speak to Diallos in the drawing room. Return to his dialogue as the contracts progress. After he becomes disillusioned and leaves, his next destination is Jarburg; Rykard's defeat can also move him onward.
  3. For Jarburg, approach the cliff south of Carian Study Hall on eastern Liurnia's plateau. Descend the large gravestones projecting from the cliff one at a time to the village below, rather than jumping straight down.
  4. Activate Jarburg grace and speak to Jar-Bairn, the small jar sitting on the house steps. Agree to become Potentate and keep returning after rest or travel to finish his changing dialogue. Do not attack the peaceful jars.
  5. When Jar-Bairn says Diallos has arrived, find him in the northeastern shack tending a jar. Speak to him and Jar-Bairn, then continue resting or reloading until the poacher attack changes the village.
  6. Speak to the dying Diallos on the village path. Either answer about defending the jars leads to the equipment reward. Reload and finish Jar-Bairn's scene beside him, then reload again.
  7. Loot Diallos's former position for Diallos's Mask and Hoslow's Petal Whip. Alexander's Innards belong to Jar-Bairn's later reward and are not required to collect these two items.

Diallos beside Lanya at Academy Gate Town

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Academy Gate Town

Before you go

  • Diallos must still be beside Lanya.
  • This method kills Diallos and ends his Jarburg story.
  1. Find Diallos beside Lanya's body on the sunken rooftops northwest of Academy Gate Town grace. He appears here while looking for her during his early quest.
  2. If you choose to kill him now, defeat him for Diallos's Mask and Hoslow's Petal Whip. This ends his later story; use the Jarburg route instead if you want to follow it.
  3. He does not drop the full Hoslow armor he is wearing. Juno Hoslow's separate Manor contract provides the regular armor set.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides seven poise. It has no attribute, blood-loss or whip-damage bonus, and cannot be altered.
  • This is Diallos's smooth mask, rather than Juno's horned Hoslow's Helm. The two have separate pickups and different weight and protection.
  • Completing Diallos's Jarburg story awards the mask and his whip. Killing him early in Liurnia gives them sooner but ends that story; neither route gives Juno's entire outfit.
  • Alexander's Innards are for Jar-Bairn's later Companion Jar reward. You do not need them before looting Diallos's equipment.
  • The mask can be worn with Hoslow armor or any other outfit. There is no full-set damage bonus to activate.