Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Carian Knight Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Carian Knight Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.2%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
4.4%
Fire
4.2%
Lightning
3.4%
Holy
4.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Carian Knight Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Carian Knight Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight HelmThis piece4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (4.4) and weakest against lightning (3.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

The four regular pieces are one fixed pickup. They do not drop randomly from the graveyard enemies, and you do not need to defeat Rennala to collect them.

In-game description

Helm of the enchanted knights that once served the Carian royal family.

The enchanted knights, anointed by the Lunar Queen, were all heroes of the highest honors, but fell into disarray with the decline of the royal family.

Where to find

Academy graveyard monument

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Church of the Cuckoo

  1. Collect the Academy Glintstone Key behind Glintstone Dragon Smarag west of Raya Lucaria. Use it at South Raya Lucaria Gate and progress to Church of the Cuckoo.
  2. Leave the church into the graveyard and follow the path across its wooden bridge. Keep to the right beyond the bridge and look over the edge for the lower ledge.
  3. Drop carefully onto the lower path and follow it to the monument where three undead are praying. Loot the item in front of the monument for all four unaltered pieces.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (4.4) and weakest against lightning (3.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • The four regular pieces are one fixed pickup. They do not drop randomly from the graveyard enemies, and you do not need to defeat Rennala to collect them.
  • The Carian name does not grant an Intelligence or sorcery-damage bonus. Their protection and weight are the reasons to use them.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.