Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Winged Serpent Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Winged Serpent Helm

Increases the damage of qualifying Fire Knight skill attacks by 10%. This includes Flame Skewer, Flame Spear, Messmer's Assault and the explosion from Flare, O Serpent.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.8%
Strike
4%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4%
Magic
3.8%
Fire
4.4%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
11

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Winged Serpent Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Winged Serpent Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent HelmThis piece4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Increases the damage of qualifying Fire Knight skill attacks by 10%. This includes Flame Skewer, Flame Spear, Messmer's Assault and the explosion from Flare, O Serpent.

It does not improve every ordinary attack with a Fire Knight weapon, or give a general 10% bonus to all Fire damage. Your actual weapon, affinity and skill still determine the useful attributes.

Messmer's Helm gives 8% to those skill attacks and 3% to Messmer's Flame incantations. Winged Serpent Helm gives the larger skill bonus, while the two cannot be worn together.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Fire Knight Skill
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.1

In-game description

Helm of Kood, captain of the Fire Knights. A winged serpent perches atop it.

Enhances Fire Knight skills.

The winged serpent is the token creature of Messmer's military forces. It is a wise friend which keeps the base serpent at bay and holds its power in check.

Where to find

Kood at Dark Chamber Entrance

Shadow Keep

Starting Site of Grace: Dark Chamber Entrance

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Highroad Cross in Scadu Altus, follow the main road north to Shadow Keep's southern gate. Ride the entrance lift and activate Shadow Keep Main Gate grace.
  3. Defeat Golden Hippopotamus in the plaza. This is the front-door route; the flooded Church District provides a different way into the keep.
  4. From Main Gate Plaza, leave through the west-northwest doorway, pass through the armory and climb the stairs. Continue up the wooden steps to the dining hall, where two Black Knights guard the route.
  5. Leave the dining hall through its southeastern exit to the upper rampart. Follow the rampart past the burning boats and watch for the small Shadow Militiamen hiding beside them.
  6. Take the stairs leading north-northeast toward the large lift, passing the Fire Knight in front of it. Ride up and activate Storehouse, First Floor grace.
  7. Inside the storehouse, use the stairs behind the central specimen to climb through the book-lined galleries. Stay on the ascending route rather than taking the side lift toward West Rampart.
  8. On the third-floor walkway, get past the Fire Knight and the small ambushers. Jump onto the feet of the large hanging specimen, climb along its body and jump from the head to the balcony with Storehouse, Fourth Floor grace.
  9. Leave the fourth-floor room through its open window-door, turn left and climb the outside stairs. Follow the balcony past the bats and go back inside through the next doorway.
  10. Follow the inner gallery around the bookshelves and climb the stairs past the Fire Knights and shadow scholars to Storehouse, Seventh Floor grace, in the room where Freyja can appear.
  11. Leave that grace room and cross the northeastern wooden bridge. Follow the walkway to the hanging bull, then reach the lower gallery beside it and pull the lever that moves the central specimens.
  12. From the balcony near the lever, jump onto the newly positioned wooden beam. Follow it inward, cross the raised specimen platforms and climb the next specimen's tail and back to jump from its head onto the upper balcony.
  13. Go through the small room and back outside. Turn right, climb the stairs and cross the outer bridge toward the large closed doors. Defeat Fire Knight Kood, who guards this approach and awards Winged Serpent Helm and Flame Spear.
  14. Collect Kood's helm and Flame Spear after the fight, then open the doors and climb to Dark Chamber Entrance grace. Messmer beyond the next doors is optional for these two rewards.

Notes

  • Increases the damage of qualifying Fire Knight skill attacks by 10%. This includes Flame Skewer, Flame Spear, Messmer's Assault and the explosion from Flare, O Serpent.
  • It does not improve every ordinary attack with a Fire Knight weapon, or give a general 10% bonus to all Fire damage. Your actual weapon, affinity and skill still determine the useful attributes.
  • Messmer's Helm gives 8% to those skill attacks and 3% to Messmer's Flame incantations. Winged Serpent Helm gives the larger skill bonus, while the two cannot be worn together.
  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise. It has none of the regular Fire Knight Helm's maximum-HP, stamina or equip-load bonuses.
  • Kood drops it with Ash of War: Flame Spear on the bridge before Dark Chamber Entrance. This is a fixed reward, so you do not need to farm regular Fire Knights or defeat Messmer.
  • Has no altered version. It can be worn with the regular Fire Knight Armor, whose separate 5% bonus applies to the three incantations rather than these weapon skills.