Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Silver Tear Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Silver Tear Mask

Head

Raises Arcane by 8 and reduces physical attack power by 5%. This can be useful for reaching an Arcane requirement or improving an Arcane-scaling setup, but the physical damage penalty can work against a melee build.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.2%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
3.8%
Pierce
3.1%
Magic
5.5%
Fire
5.2%
Lightning
5%
Holy
5.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
44
VitalityDeath blight
44

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Silver Tear Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Silver Tear Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear MaskThis piece4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Raises Arcane by 8 and reduces physical attack power by 5%. This can be useful for reaching an Arcane requirement or improving an Arcane-scaling setup, but the physical damage penalty can work against a melee build.

Extra Arcane improves blood loss buildup only when the weapon or catalyst has the appropriate Arcane scaling. The mask does not make ordinary non-Arcane weapons scale their bleed with Arcane.

The penalty is to physical attack power, rather than a blanket reduction to every damage type. It is especially important when a large share of your weapon's damage is physical.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Arcane
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 8
  • Entry 2:
    • attribute: Physical Attack Power
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: negative
    • value: 0.95

In-game description

Mask fashioned from the corpse of a formless Silver Tear, supported by its hardened, shed husk.

Greatly increases arcane to the detriment of physical attack power.

To imitate the imitator is a cunning play indeed.

Where to find

Mimic Tear boss arena

Nokron, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Nokron, Eternal City

  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to the new crater near Fort Haight in southern Mistwood, marked by floating rocks, and descend its ledges into Nokron.
  2. Follow the rooftops into the ruined building. Drop carefully to the lower floor by its left wall and go through the doorway to Nokron, Eternal City grace.
  3. Leave the grace, cross the courtyard with the gazebo and take the descending path past the Nox Swordstress and Silver Tears. Continue toward the distant mist gate, passing the lower gazebo where Silver Tears drop from the ceiling.
  4. Enter the mist and defeat Mimic Tear. The boss copies your equipment when it transforms. If you remove your weapons before it copies you, you can equip them again afterward while it keeps the original unarmed setup.
  5. Defeat this Mimic Tear for Silver Tear Mask and two Larval Tears. The mask is a direct boss reward; Mimic Tear spirit ashes are a separate chest pickup farther into Night's Sacred Ground.

Notes

  • Raises Arcane by 8 and reduces physical attack power by 5%. This can be useful for reaching an Arcane requirement or improving an Arcane-scaling setup, but the physical damage penalty can work against a melee build.
  • Extra Arcane improves blood loss buildup only when the weapon or catalyst has the appropriate Arcane scaling. The mask does not make ordinary non-Arcane weapons scale their bleed with Arcane.
  • The penalty is to physical attack power, rather than a blanket reduction to every damage type. It is especially important when a large share of your weapon's damage is physical.
  • It weighs 4.6 and provides 6 poise.
  • The extra Arcane also helps Discovery and can meet an equipment or spell requirement. It does not add innate bleeding, improve Scarlet Rot buildup or give every spell Arcane scaling.
  • The physical attack-power penalty applies while the mask is worn. Extra Arcane may help an Arcane-scaling weapon, but it does not automatically outweigh the penalty for every build and stat range.
  • A guaranteed reward from Nokron's Mimic Tear boss. Ordinary Silver Tears do not randomly drop it, and the Stray Mimic Tear on the hidden Haligtree route has a different reward.
  • Cannot be altered. It takes the helmet slot, so another headpiece's effect is not available at the same time.