Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Horned Warrior Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Horned Warrior Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.8%
Strike
4.4%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4%
Magic
3.6%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
3.1%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
13
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
25
FocusSleep and madness
0
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Horned Warrior Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Horned Warrior Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior HelmThis piece4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise.

The helm adds 5 Strength, reduces Crimson Flask healing by 7% and reduces both Sleep and Madness resistance by 30. The healing penalty does not reduce maximum HP or apply the same penalty to healing incantations.

The extra Strength can help meet weapon requirements and improve Strength-scaled damage. It is an attribute bonus, rather than a flat increase to every attack.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Flask Health Restoration
    • model: multiplicative
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: negative
    • value: 0.93
  • Entry 2:
    • attribute: Focus
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: negative
    • value: -30
  • Entry 3:
    • attribute: Strength
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: positive
    • value: 5

In-game description

Helm featuring a crown of sturdy tangled horns, allowing the wearer to invoke divinity. Attire of the horned warriors, keepers of the tower.

Divine invocation bolsters the strength of the wearer, but causes the blessing of the Erdtree to become nauseating, reducing the restorative effect of drinking from a flask of sacred tears.

Focus is also troubled by wearing this helm.

Where to find

Stairs above Small Private Altar

Belurat, Tower Settlement

Starting Site of Grace: Small Private Altar

  1. From Three-Path Cross, follow the western route through the rocky passage to Main Gate Cross outside Belurat.
  2. Climb the entrance stairs and open the large doors. Pass the giant scorpions and the room of smaller scorpions, then continue upstairs to Belurat, Tower Settlement grace.
  3. The large doors ahead are shut. Take the path right into the small square with the waterfall, then turn left toward the elevated bridge where shadow casters fire down at you.
  4. Pass beneath the elevated bridge and enter the open doorway on the left. Clear the shadow enemies and climb the building's stairs to Small Private Altar grace.
  5. Leave through the northern doorway and climb the stairs on the right. The Horned Warrior with two curved swords patrols just above the grace.
  6. Defeat it and check its loot. Each armor piece and the sword have separate random rolls, so one victory does not guarantee the outfit. Rest at Small Private Altar and repeat as needed. The Dancing Lion boss and both dungeon keys are unnecessary for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 7 poise.
  • The helm adds 5 Strength, reduces Crimson Flask healing by 7% and reduces both Sleep and Madness resistance by 30. The healing penalty does not reduce maximum HP or apply the same penalty to healing incantations.
  • The extra Strength can help meet weapon requirements and improve Strength-scaled damage. It is an attribute bonus, rather than a flat increase to every attack.
  • The helm contributes 0 Focus of its own and also applies its resistance penalty. It does not provide a storm-damage bonus like the separate Divine Beast headpieces.
  • Each armor piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery from eligible Horned Warriors. Higher Discovery improves the roll, but does not guarantee a piece after a fixed number of kills.
  • The gauntlets and greaves are also the shared limbs used with Divine Beast Warrior clothing. Collecting a different helm does not create a new effect on these pieces.
  • None of the four pieces can be altered. The full outfit is obtained through separate random drops, not one guaranteed boss reward.