Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Bloodhound Knight Helm

Weighs 4.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
4%
Slash
5%
Pierce
4.8%
Magic
3.4%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
3.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Bloodhound Knight Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Bloodhound Knight Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight HelmThis piece4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%
Horned Warrior Helm iconHorned Warrior Helm4.674.8%4.4%4.6%4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

A guaranteed reward from the particular Bloodhound Knight in Gelmir Hero's Grave. It is not a rare drop from every Bloodhound Knight, and Darriwil's evergaol reward is different.

The Red Wolf of the Champion is farther into the grave and is not required for this pickup. You do not have to join Volcano Manor or complete its contracts.

In-game description

Metal helm with a pointed beak.

Worn by the Bloodhound Knights.

The Bloodhound Knights are trained as hunters and known to be unshakable trackers.

Without the use of language, each knight chooses his own master.

Once the decision has been made, the knight stays loyal for life.

Where to find

Bloodhound Knight in Gelmir Hero's Grave

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Gelmir Hero's Grave

Before you go

  • Reach First Mt. Gelmir Campsite and enter Gelmir Hero's Grave.
  1. From Bridge of Iniquity on Altus Plateau, follow the road west toward the fighting soldiers and Abductor Virgins. Find the long ladder against the cliff to the south and climb to First Mt. Gelmir Campsite.
  2. From First Mt. Gelmir Campsite, follow the path west, then around its bend south. Pass the wolves to the large stone entrance at the dead end, enter Gelmir Hero's Grave and ride the lift down to its grace.
  3. Descend the southern stairs to the first chariot ramp. Move between the wall alcoves after the chariot passes, and clear any skeleton in your shelter so it cannot push you back into the ramp. Hit a fallen skeleton again as it starts to reassemble.
  4. Near the lower part of this ramp, take the side alcove containing Grave Glovewort and stairs into the dungeon rooms. Use this side route rather than continuing through the long lava channel.
  5. Clear the Pages and skeletons, climb the stairs and wait for a pause in the flame trap. Cross into the pillar room and strike the pillar to lower it, then take the exit into the second chariot passage.
  6. Go down the second ramp using its side alcoves. Near the bottom, a Cemetery Shade waits in the corner shelter before the route becomes covered in lava. Keep the chariot in view while dealing with it.
  7. Return to the narrow stone crossing just before the lava. Look over its side for the ledge below, then drop onto that ledge when the chariot has passed. The corpse with Smoldering Butterflies confirms you are on the lower ledge.
  8. Follow the passage beneath the ramp into the room with a Bloodhound Knight watching over a corpse. The knight and the guarded corpse give two different outfits.
  9. Defeat the Bloodhound Knight to receive all four normal Bloodhound Knight armor pieces together. Looting the corpse instead gives Gelmir Knight armor.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.
  • A guaranteed reward from the particular Bloodhound Knight in Gelmir Hero's Grave. It is not a rare drop from every Bloodhound Knight, and Darriwil's evergaol reward is different.
  • The Red Wolf of the Champion is farther into the grave and is not required for this pickup. You do not have to join Volcano Manor or complete its contracts.
  • Cannot be altered. Only the chest piece has a tailored version.
  • Wearing the armor does not give Bloodhound's Step, the knight's claw attacks or a separate matching-set effect.