Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Divine Bird Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Divine Bird Helm

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise.

Weight4.6Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.8%
Strike
4.4%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
3.8%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
0
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Divine Bird Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Divine Bird Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Divine Bird Helm iconDivine Bird HelmThis piece4.684.8%4.4%4.4%4.2%
All-Knowing Helm iconAll-Knowing Helm4.674.6%4.2%4.8%4.2%
Diallos's Mask iconDiallos's Mask4.674.8%3.8%4.6%4.4%
Royal Remains Helm iconRoyal Remains Helm4.674.2%4%4.6%4.2%
Bloodhound Knight Helm iconBloodhound Knight Helm4.664.4%4%5%4.8%
Fingerprint Helm iconFingerprint Helm4.684.8%4.2%4.2%4.2%
Carian Knight Helm iconCarian Knight Helm4.664.2%3.8%4.4%4.2%
Silver Tear Mask iconSilver Tear Mask4.664.2%3.6%3.8%3.1%
Knight Helm iconKnight Helm4.684.4%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Winged Serpent Helm iconWinged Serpent Helm4.674.8%4%4.4%4%
Death Knight Helm iconDeath Knight Helm4.674.4%3.8%4.4%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise.

The helm adds 3 Strength and 4 Dexterity and increases Divine Bird Feathers damage by 10%. It reduces Crimson Flask healing by 9% and both Sleep and Madness resistance by 45.

The spell bonus is specific to Divine Bird Feathers. It does not strengthen every feather-themed skill, ordinary sword attack or storm attack. The extra attributes can separately help weapons that scale with them.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Dexterity
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: positive
    • value: 4
  • Entry 2:
    • attribute: Flask Health Restoration
    • model: multiplicative
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: negative
    • value: 0.91
  • Entry 3:
    • attribute: Focus
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: negative
    • value: -45
  • Entry 4:
    • attribute: Strength
    • model: additive
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: positive
    • value: 3
  • Entry 5:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Divine Bird Feathers Incantation
    • model: multiplicative
    • tick interval: 0.5
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.1

In-game description

A helm of tangled horn attached to a divine bird mask, allowing the wearer to invoke divinity. Worn by divine bird warriors; the very first of all horned warriors.

Divine invocation heightens the power of divine bird feathers alongside strength and dexterity, but reduces the restorative effect of drinking from a flask of sacred tears.

Focus is also troubled by wearing this helm.

Where to find

Isolated valley reached by the Highroad Cross sending gate

Ancient Ruins of Rauh

Starting Site of Grace: Highroad Cross

Before you go

  • One Imbued Sword Key to open the sending gate.
  1. Bring one Imbued Sword Key. An early option is the chest at the highest of the Four Belfries on western Liurnia's plateau. A regular Stonesword Key will not activate the sending gate.
  2. In the Realm of Shadow, reach Highroad Cross just beyond Castle Ensis's northern exit. Head west toward the water and the separate hill with the stone sending gate visible from the grace.
  3. Use the descending ground beside the water to reach its level instead of jumping off the high cliff. Avoid or defeat the ghostly Troll and climb the hill to the gate.
  4. Spend the Imbued Sword Key at the imp statue and use the gate. It leads to an isolated part of the Ancient Ruins of Rauh, rather than the main upper-ruins route from Shadow Keep.
  5. Go northeast toward the shallow pool and defeat the golden warrior wearing a bird helm. This warrior can drop all four Divine Bird armor pieces. The statue between the waterfalls beyond it holds a separate talisman.
  6. Check the loot, then travel back to Highroad Cross, rest and return through the activated gate to repeat. The key is consumed only when opening the gate, not on every trip. The armor pieces are random drops.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.6 and provides 8 poise.
  • The helm adds 3 Strength and 4 Dexterity and increases Divine Bird Feathers damage by 10%. It reduces Crimson Flask healing by 9% and both Sleep and Madness resistance by 45.
  • The spell bonus is specific to Divine Bird Feathers. It does not strengthen every feather-themed skill, ordinary sword attack or storm attack. The extra attributes can separately help weapons that scale with them.
  • The penalty affects Crimson Flask healing, rather than maximum HP or the FP restored by a Cerulean Flask. The helm provides 0 Focus of its own and applies its additional resistance penalty.
  • Each armor piece has a 5% base drop chance at 100 Discovery from eligible Divine Bird Warriors. Higher Discovery helps, but one kill does not guarantee the full outfit.
  • None of the pieces can be altered. The isolated sending-gate farm can be reached before defeating Messmer or Romina.